CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 H88347

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of hydroxypropyl cellulose (CAS-9004-64-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for hydroxypropyl cellulose (CAS-9004-64-2) imported for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for hydroxypropyl cellulose (CAS-9004-64-2) 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cellulose ethers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division